Accident Boeing 727-2B6 CN-CCG, Tuesday 29 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2B6
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-CCG
MSN: 20471/848
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tangier Airport (TNG) -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Tangier Airport (TNG/GMTT)
Narrative:
The right hand main landing gear collapsed on landing at Tangier Airport (TNG), Morocco.

Sources:

Flight International 24 May 1986, p.5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1972 CN-CCG Royal Air Maroc - RAM 0 near Rabat sub

Location