| Date: | Thursday 24 April 1986 |
| Time: | 12:57 |
| Type: | Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Malawi Police Force |
| Registration: | 7Q-YAY |
| MSN: | SH.1973 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 376 hours |
| Cycles: | 562 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-2-201A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18 km SW of Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lilongwe Airport |
| Destination airport: | Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO) |
| Investigating agency: | MoT Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Fuel exhaustion caused both engines to quit short of Mombasa. The Skyvan hit a tree during a forced landing on a road.
The aircraft was being ferried to Mombasa, where it was due to be handed over to Pilatus Britten Norman that had acquired the aircraft.
CAUSE:
The probable cause of this accident is fuel starvation due to unserviceable fuel vent system resulting from number 1 tank vent valve binding in the up position and the left wing vent pipe being obstructed by foreign object (wax).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#116)