Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87236, Friday 18 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87236
MSN: 9530243
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kazan Airport (KZN) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During post-flight maintenance, structural damage was found on the pylons of engines no. 1 and 3. It was impossible during which flight the structural loads occurred.
The airplane was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 182
airdisaster.ru

Location