Unlawful Interference Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5A-DLP, Tuesday 15 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1986
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DLP
MSN: 10645
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The early 1980-ies was a period of escalating reciprocal actions by the United States and Libya. The U.S. claimed that several terrorist attacks, a.o. on the airports of Vienna and Rome in 1985, were carried out by Libyan-supported terrorism. The U.S. decided to push the issue in the Spring of 1986, contemplating a military attack in order to send a message about support for international terrorism. After several days of diplomatic talks with European and Arab partners, President Reagan ordered the strike on Libya on April 14: Operation Eldorado Canyon. In the early morning of April 15 several airports and the Libyan defense network were targeted. Six General Dynamics F-111F strategic bombers attacked Tripoli Airport, destroying military fighters as well as three Ilyushin 76 transport planes (5A-DNF, 5A-DNL, 5A-DLL), a DHC-6 Twin Otter (5A-DCS). At Benina Airport, six Grumman A-6E Intruders caused the destruction of Mi-8 helicopters. A Fokker F-27 (5A-DLP) was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Wikipedia - Operation El Dorado Canyon

Location