| Date: | Tuesday 15 April 1986 |
| Time: | 02:10 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Jamahiriya Air Transport |
| Registration: | 5A-DNL |
| MSN: | 0033447357 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30KP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The early 1980-ies was a period of escalating reciprocal actions by the United States and Libya. The U.S. claimed that several terrorist attacks, a.o. on the airports of Vienna and Rome in 1985, were carried out by Libyan-supported terrorism. The U.S. decided to push the issue in the Spring of 1986, contemplating a military attack in order to send a message about support for international terrorism. After several days of diplomatic talks with European and Arab partners, President Reagan ordered a strike on Libya on April 14: Operation Eldorado Canyon.
In the early morning of April 15 several airports and the Libyan defense network were targeted. Six General Dynamics F-111F strategic bombers attacked Tripoli Airport, destroying military fighters as well as three Ilyushin Il-76 transport planes (5A-DNF, 5A-DNL, 5A-DLL), and a DHC-6 Twin Otter (5A-DCS). At Benina Airport, six Grumman A-6E Intruders caused the destruction of Mi-8 helicopters. A Fokker F-27 (5A-DLP) was also damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Wikipedia - Operation El Dorado Canyon Location