Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-231 N54340, Wednesday 2 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N54340
MSN: 20845/1066
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:over Argos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
While descending through FL100 a bomb exploded, causing a 1,40 x 1,60 m hole in the fuselage near seat 10F. Four passengers were ejected through the hole in the fuselage. The aircraft landed safely at Athens.

Investigators concluded that the bomb contained one pound of plastic explosive. It is suspected it had been placed under the seat cushion on a previous journey by a Lebanese woman (later arrested, never convicted) who worked for the Abu Nidal Organisation.

Sources:

Internat. Herald Tribune 3.4.86

Location