Accident Antonov An-26 042, Sunday 30 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 1986
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Popular de Libertação de Moçambique
Registration: 042
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pemba Airport (POL) -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB)
Destination airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed while trying to turn back to Pemba following a malfunction on board.
The aircraft bounced high on landing and rolled to the left and impacted the runway, bursting into flames.

The msn is either 12803, 12804 or 12807.

Sources:

Flight International 12 April 1986, p.14
Lloyds List
Soviet Transports
The Chronicle Telegram 31-3-1986

Location