Accident Antonov An-32 K2729, Tuesday 25 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K2729
MSN: 0705?
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:450 km off Jamnagar, India [Arabian Sea] -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing over sea while on a delivery flight from the Soviet Union. Last contact was 1 hour and 18 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

WarbirdsofIndia.com.

Location