Accident Antonov An-12AP CCCP-11795, Tuesday 25 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12AP
Owner/operator:MTM Omsk
Registration: CCCP-11795
MSN: 1400103
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:11980 hours
Cycles:6026 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,1 km from Omsk Severny Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Destination airport:Omsk Severny Airport (UNOS)
Narrative:
The Antonov 12 descended too low on finals in below-minima weather conditions. It undershot the runway, struck three VASIs, overturned and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location