Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FAGM, Monday 24 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 1986
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Goose Bay Air Services
Registration: C-FAGM
MSN: 400
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:13258 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:76 km N of Goose Bay, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Snegamook Lake, NL
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Investigating agency: CASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A wheel/ski-equipped DHC-3 Otter aircraft was on the return leg of a charter flight to Snegamook Lake to retrieve a hunting party of four, along with their hunting gear and bounty of several hundred ptarmigan. It departed Snegamook Lake at 09:15. After takeoff, the engine began to run rough but improved somewhat when the power was reduced for cruising. As the aircraft was approaching Nipishish Lake, the pilot reported to company dispatch that the engine was again running rough, but he was able to maintain altitude, and he would follow the Crooked River toward Goose Bay in case a precautionary landing became necessary. Three minutes later, C-FAGM called dispatch again, advising them that he was intending to land on a large area on the Crooked River. He also indicated that there was an odour of smoke in the aircraft. The aircraft was in a nose-down, left- bank attitude, with the flaps fully extended and the skis retracted when it struck the frozen surface of the river. The Otter bounced clear of the surface, turned left came to rest in an upright position.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Canadian Aviation Safety Board determined that a fatigue-initiated crack in the number nine cylinder head caused the engine to run rough and lose power. While the pilot was manoeuvring for the precautionary landing in whiteout conditions, the aircraft crashed. At impact, the fuel cells ruptured, and a fire erupted which destroyed the aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CASB
Report number: 86-A60007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CASB

Location

Images:

photo (c) David Barkes; North of Goose Bay, NF; 24 March 1986