CFIT Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100 PK-NCF, Thursday 20 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCF
MSN: 108/15N
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-251C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Naha -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Destination airport:Naha Airport (NAH/WAMH)
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a hill at 1900 feet while flying in IFR conditions with slight rain.

Sources:

Lloyds List

Location