| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1986 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N1356P |
| MSN: | 110370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9698 hours |
| Cycles: | 16767 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,4 km S of Alpena County Regional Airport, MI (APN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Alpena County Regional Airport, MI (APN/KAPN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A missed approach procedure was carried out due to bad weather at the destination Alpena. The flight was cleared for another ILS approach at 21:53. The Bandeirante descended crashed in a wooded area 1,5 msl short of the runway and 300 feet left of the extended centreline of runway 01.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's continued descent of the airplane below the glide slope and through the published decision height without obtaining visual reference of the runway for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the inefficient system used to disseminate weather-related information to the crew."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-87-02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Letter 241
NTSB/AAR-87/02
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location