Accident Learjet 35 N39DM, Wednesday 5 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Flight International
Registration: N39DM
MSN: 35-040
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:43,5 km SE of San Clemente Island, CA, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between Learjets N39DM and N97DM while engaged in a surface vessel attack training under US Navy control.

Sources:

Lloyds List 9 March 1986

Location