Accident Learjet 24D N97DM, Wednesday 5 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24D
Owner/operator:Flight International
Registration: N97DM
MSN: 24-253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:43,5 km SE of San Clemente Island, CA, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between Learjets N39DM and N97DM while engaged in a surface vessel attack training under US Navy control.

Sources:

Lloyds List 9 March 1986

Location