Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-284 , Tuesday 4 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-284
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Thira Airport (JTR) -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Santorini (Thira) International Airport (JTR/LGSR)
Narrative:
A 36-year old male passenger hijacked the aircraft, claiming to have a hand grenade. He demanded to be taken to Libya. The pilot landed at the destination airport to refuel. There the police boarded the aircraft and arrested the hijacker.

Sources:

NRC 5 March 1986