| Date: | Friday 21 February 1986 |
| Time: | 08:59 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N961VJ |
| MSN: | 47506/588 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42104 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie International Airport, PA (ERI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 2800 feet runway Visual Range (RVR) was below the ILS runway 06 minimum of 4000 feet. The Erie Airport runway 24 RVR appeared to be within limits and an ILS approach and landing were carried out in tailwind conditions.
The DC-9 touched down 1800/2000 feet down the snow-covered runway 24 at Vref+10 knots. Braking action was poor because the spoilers didn't auto-deploy because of insufficient wheel spin-up on the slippery runway. The aircraft overran through a fence and crossed a road before coming to rest 180 feet beyond the runway end. A tailwind landing on a slippery runway 24 is not allowed.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
Go-around - not performed - pilot in command
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-87/02/SUM |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-87/02/SUM
Location
Images:

photo (c) NASA Langley Research Center (NASA-LaRC); Erie International Airport, PA (ERI); February 1986

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD); 06 September 1977