Accident Kawasaki C-1 58-1010, Tuesday 18 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki C-1
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration: 58-1010
MSN: 8010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iruma Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iruma Air Base (RJTJ)
Destination airport:Iruma Air Base (RJTJ)
Narrative:
The Kawasaki C-1 transport plane suffered a runway excursion while attempting to take off from Iruma Air Base, Japan in heavy snow. The aircraft lost its undercarriage in wings after sliding for 500 m. Two of the seven crew members were injured.

Sources:

Flight International 22 March 1986, p. 14
Flight International 16 May 1987
Scramble

Location