Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-41816, Monday 17 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 1986
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-41816
MSN: 147001603
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:32094 hours
Cycles:18078 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Philippi Glacier -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Molodezhnaya Ice Station
Destination airport:Mirny Ice Station
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-14M operated on a flight from the Molodezhnaya Ice Station to the Mirny Ice Station in Antarctica in support of the the 31st Soviet Antarctic Expedition. The estimated flight time was 7 hours and 45 minutes. The aircraft was equipped with skis and additional fuel tanks were located in the cabin.
In the second half of the route, the crew got into severe icing conditions, which was not foreseen by the forecast, and was forced to reduce the flight altitude. Having descended to a level of 1500 m, the crew fell into the zone of a jet stream with hurricane force head winds (up to 140 km/h). This led to a decrease in ground speed and a shortage of fuel to reach the destination. At a distance of more than 200 km from Mirny station, the plane entered white out conditions with reduced visibility of almost zero.
At 06:50 Moscow time, the crew reported that the remaining fuel was for 30 minutes of flight. At 07:05 it was decided to perform an emergency landing on a glacier. Due to the weather conditions it was impossible to determine the vertical distance to the glacier surface and its condition. Under these conditions the aircraft collided with the surface of the glacier. All occupants were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location