Accident Boeing 737-281 B-1870, Sunday 16 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-281
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-1870
MSN: 20226/168
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km N off Magong Airport (MZG) -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC)
Narrative:
The China Airlines Boeing 737 departed Taipei at 18:09 for a flight to Magong, Pescadores Islands. During the first attempt to land, a nosegear tire had reportedly burst. The crew initiated a go-around during which the aircraft crashed into the sea. The wreckage was found on March 10 in 190 feet of water, 12 miles North of Magong.

Sources:

Lloyds List

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1978 B-1870 China Airlines 1 Hong Kong non

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); July 1971