Accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) HK-3031, Saturday 8 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1986
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SAEP Colombia
Registration: HK-3031
MSN: 10202
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Rondon Airport (RON)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine lost power and the prop was feathered on climbout. The left wingtip hit the ground during a turn back to the runway. The aircraft crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 241
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#39)
Lloyds List

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ); June 1980