Accident Antonov An-26B CCCP-26095, Thursday 6 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 1986
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-26095
MSN: 11810
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Cycles:1301 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km SE of Saransk Airport (SKX) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saransk Airport (SKX/UWPS)
Destination airport:Gomel Airport (GME/UMGG)
Narrative:
During a night takeoff from Saransk the captain mistook red lights on the localizer and inner marker beacon for the anti-collision lights of an oncoming aircraft and took violent evasive action. The aircraft lost altitude and collided with the ground, breaking up on impact.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Nizhnevartovsk to Sverdlovsk, Saransk and Gomel.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location