Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-1011 TriStar , Wednesday 5 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Narrative:
Delta Flight 139, a TriStar with 211 passengers and 11 crew, was taxiing towards the terminal at Dallas Ft.-Worth International Airport when a male passenger ran to the forward cabin area from the back of the aircraft, grabbed a male flight attendant, and placed a pocket-knife with a 3-inch blade to his throat. The passenger had boarded the aircraft at Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, after going through normal preboard screening. The man stated that he was hijacking the aircraft and demanded access to the cockpit. He also claimed to have a hand grenade. During the first hours of negotiations, he allowed all the passengers to deplane and demanded that he be provided police protection for himself and his family from what he described as "Mafia hit men." He never said where he wanted the aircraft to go. After about two hours of negotiations, the flight-attendant being held by the hijacker managed to escape from his grasp and he was overpowered by FBI agents. No grenade or explosive device was found. He was arrested and charged with air piracy and interference with a flight crewmember but was subsequently found not guilty by reason of insanity. There were no injuries during the hijacking.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security