Accident Douglas DC-3A-178 XA-IOR, Wednesday 29 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-178
Owner/operator:Aero California
Registration: XA-IOR
MSN: 1547
Year of manufacture:1936
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Lomitas -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villa Constitucion Airport (VIB)
Destination airport:Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM/MMLM)
Narrative:
An instrument approach to Los Mochis runway 09 was flown despite the fact that the weather was below minima due to fog. The DC-3 went around and the crew elected to divert to Las Lomitas, a small airport nearby which was no longer being used for commercial flights.
The aircraft crashed in the hills near the airport.

Sources:

Lloyds List