| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1986 |
| Time: | 07:32 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A1 |
| Owner/operator: | VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo |
| Registration: | PP-SME |
| MSN: | 20096/190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The crew unknowingly tried to takeoff from a taxiway. The takeoff was aborted, but the aircraft overran, collided with a dyke and broke in two. The weather was foggy.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Lloyds List
Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR); February 1986