Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina CC-CCS, Monday 27 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:Aeroservicios Parrague
Registration: CC-CCS
MSN: 2043/101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Gutierrez, RN -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During water takeoff the aircraft struck an object, possibly a dead tree. The aircraft veered to the left and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft collided with the water and sank.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 1987-4

Location