| Date: | Monday 27 January 1986 |
| Time: | 07:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-387C |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-JGR |
| MSN: | 19961/754 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo (unknown airport), SP |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing landed in rainy weather with a 240°/30 knots wind on runway 35 and overran the runway. The aircraft collided with a hill and came to rest 120 m past the end of the runway.
The flight reportedly originated in Basle, Switzerland
CAUSES (translated from Spanish): "Long landing exceeding runway limits due to poor appreciation of speed, height and distance."
Sources:
Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel Airport BSL); March 1985