| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1986 |
| Time: | 19:51 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-21 |
| Owner/operator: | H.H. Prince Faisal Bandar Atturki |
| Registration: | HZ-TFA |
| MSN: | 19006/262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33000 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Riyadh -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Boeing 727 HZ-TFA departed Riyadh at 18:55. Some 17 minutes after takeoff, at FL350, the captain noticed the smell of burning plastic. Thick black smoke was discovered in the master lavatory. While the flight engineer tried to extinguish the fire, an emergency descent was initiated and the aircraft returned to Riyadh. The aircraft landed safely on runway 33L.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A defect in the electronic timer switch allowing continuous operation of the flush motor; the flush motor overheated and the temperature rise was sufficient to ignite combustible electrical components."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 245-AN/147 (1-10)