Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) C-GNNA, Sunday 19 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: C-GNNA
MSN: 12483
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sachigo Lake Airport, ON (ZPB) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sachigo Lake Airport, ON (ZPB/CZPB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with two crew members, two passengers, and a load of cargo, struck a 150-foot-high radio tower, while the crew was manoeuvring to land in poor weather. As the aircraft then became difficult to control, the crew carried out a wheels-up forced landing.
During the landing, the cargo of drums containing automotive gasoline broke free, causing damage and trapping the passengers. Once the drums were moved, the passengers were able to leave the aircraft through the cockpit escape hatch. The pilot-in-command and a passenger were seriously injured.
The Canadian Aviation Safety Board determined that the flight was continued into below VFR weather conditions.
In addition, it was determined that the cargo had not been secured in accordance with the requirements of the company's operating certificate.

Cause-Related Findings:
1. The crew initiated a VFR flight based on weather forecasts indicating that suitable weather conditions would exist for the duration of the flight.
2. En route weather conditions deteriorated below those required for VFR flight.
3. The flight was continued into below VFR weather conditions.
4. During an attempt to navigate using the automatic direction finding equipment and to maintain visual reference with the ground, the pilot manoeuvred at a low altitude, and the aircraft struck the NDB tower.
5. A wheels-up forced landing was carried out because the crew was having difficulty controlling the aircraft and was uncertain about the damage sustained in the collision.
6. The passenger's injuries would have been reduced had a shoulder harness been worn.

Sources:

CASB