CFIT Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N HC-BAE, Saturday 18 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1986
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Aerovias Guatemala, lsf SAETA
Registration: HC-BAE
MSN: 40
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 531B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 94 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS) -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL)
Narrative:
The Caravelle took off from Guatemala City at 07:00 on a flight to Flores. The aircraft crashed in a hilly jungle area after executing a second missed approach procedure. Low lying clouds in the area forced the crew to carry out the missed approaches.

Sources:

Lloyds List 21 January 1986
Lloyds List 19 January 1986

Location

Images:

photo (c) Christian Volpati; Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU); November 1982

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE); 06 October 1972