Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-06101, Friday 3 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Tselinny gorno-khimicheski kombinat
Registration: CCCP-06101
MSN: 196(473)19
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:17311 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Shantobe -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into Mount Zhaksy-Zhangiztau in poor weather. The aircraft was cancelled from the Soviet register on January 16, 1986 and probably crashed earlier that month.

Sources:

Soviet Transports