Accident Antonov An-24RV BNMAU-10210, unk. date 1985
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: BNMAU-10210
MSN: 57310210
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khuvsgul Province -   Mongolia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew accidentally shut down both engines during a steep approach causing them to have to make an emergency landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.