| Date: | Friday 26 December 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26RT |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 22 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 60 km from Kabul Airport (KBL) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The An-26 was shot at with two missiles. The crew managed to escape, but during these manoeuvres the flaps were accidently extended. Speed was lost and the airplane entered a flat tailspin from which the crew could not recover. Everyone on board bailed out safely except the flight engineer.
Sources:
skywar.ru
http://war.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=46 