Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24B CCCP-47845, Thursday 19 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47845
MSN: 17307407
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Gannan, Heilongjiang -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nerchinskiy Zavod
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
While enroute, a lone armed man demanded the plane's course be changed. Reportedly, due to a lack of fuel, the plane landed in a pasture near Gannan, Heilongjiang, People's Republic of China. The hijacker was taken into custody by Chinese authorities. The aircraft with 39 passengers and 4 crew was returned to the USSR.

Sources:

en.wikipedia.org
russianplanes.net