| Date: | Sunday 15 December 1985 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNE |
| MSN: | 19765/109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55667 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 269 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 16 ft of the left inboard trailing edge flap separated while the aircraft was on final approach to land at Boston-Logan Airport. The approach and landing were completed without further incident. Investigation revealed 5 of the 8 bolts which hold the no. 3 flap track forward attach fitting to the wing showed signs of fatigue and the 3 remaining bolts showed overload type failures. No inspection requirements for the forward attachment bolts were required by Boeing at the time of the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
flight control,flap attachment..fatigue
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
flight control,flap attachment..failure,partial
acft/equip,inadequate airframe..manufacturer
insufficient standards/requirements,manufacturer..manufacturer
maintenance..inadequate..manufacturer
maintenance,inspection..inadequate..manufacturer
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-87/02/SUM |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 September 1997 |
G-AWNE |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
sub |
| Damaged on the ground |
Location