Loss of control Accident Learjet 35A N723GL, Thursday 12 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 1985
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:General Telephone Co.
Registration: N723GL
MSN: 35A-107
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8963 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Catastrophic no. 2 engine failure during a night takeoff. Rolled right and crashed in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
compressor assembly,forward fan..fatigue
compressor assembly,forward fan..failure,total
compressor assembly,forward fan..separation
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
insufficient standards/requirements..manufacturer

Sources:

Location