Loss of control Accident Learjet 35A N15TW, Sunday 8 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 1985
Time:13:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Corporate Air Inc
Registration: N15TW
MSN: 35A-106
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Rochester Municipal Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Training flight. Rolled inverted and crashed after missed approach while positioning for a new approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
directional control..not corrected..pilot in command(CFI)
remedial action..not performed..pilot in command(CFI)
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
overconfidence in personal ability..pilot in command(CFI)
lack of recent experience in type of aircraft..dual student

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR); September 1979