Bird strike Accident Boeing 737-248 EI-ASA, Saturday 7 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-248
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-ASA
MSN: 19424/147
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB) -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
After lift-off from runway 35 at Dublin Airport the B737 aircraft encountered a flock of 20 to 30 gulls. Several bangs were heard, the aircraft yawed and buffeted. The left hand engine suffered immediate and catastrophic damage, the no. 1 power lever slammed closed, the landing gear horn sounded and the no. 1 engine thrust reverser unlocked light illuminated. The damage to the engine left it hanging from the wing (dropping 10 deg at the rear) causing drag and vibration. After only five minutes in the air, an emergency landing was made on runway 23 with a low rate of descent, resulting in the damaged engine remaining attached to the wing. Five birds had struck the airframe and one black-headed gull had been ingested into the no. 1 engine.
Captains Michael Dalton and Gerard Blacoe were presented with the Irish Air Line Pilots’ Association (IALPA) Wright Brothers’ Award 2005 in recognition of their professionalism and distinguished airmanship.

Sources:

IALPA

Location