Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II D-IASN, Wednesday 4 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1985
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Delta Air
Registration: D-IASN
MSN: TC-297
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11520 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down in fog patches, ran off the side of the runway onto grass covered soft ground and struck two runway lights. The nose gear and the right main gear collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); November 1979