Accident Lockheed L-188C Electra PK-RLG, Saturday 30 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RLG
MSN: 2008
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:Padang-Tabing Airport (PDG/WIMG)
Narrative:
Approaching Padang, it appeared that the right hand main gear wheels had separated. The wheels fell through the roof of a watch repair shop in Padang.
The aircraft diverted to Medan for a wheels-up landing. All props broke off and the plane burst into flames after coming to rest.

Sources:

Lloyds List 02.12.1985

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); May 1982