| Date: | Monday 25 November 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-11747 |
| MSN: | 5343609 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | ca 43 km E of Menongue Airport (SPP) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cuito Cuanavale Airport (CTI/FNCV) |
| Destination airport: | Menongue Airport (SPP/FNME) |
Narrative:The Soviet An-12 transport plane was shot down by a South African special forces team with a "Strela-1" SAM. The missile hit engine no. 2 and the wing came off 47 seconds later. The aircraft crashed into a forest near Luassingua. All 8 crew and 13 passengers (Soviet military advisors and Angolan officers) were killed. The An-12 was en route from Cuito Cuanavale (CTI) to Luanda (LAD) via Menongue (SPP).
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location