Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N5478L, Thursday 16 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1973
Time:02:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5478L
MSN: AA5-0378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fenandina Beach, Florida
Destination airport:Spartanburg International Airport, South Carolina (GSP/KGSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 16, 1973 when crashed at Abbeville, South Carolina. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. Aircraft was involved in a solo cross country navigational training exercise, but the Pilot had no previous instrument training. According to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS; ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL. PILOT IN COMMAND - BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED. PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FIRE AFTER IMPACT"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA74AM015 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=85418&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5478L
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/sc/N5478L/