Accident Convair VC-131H Samaritan (CV-580) 542817, Friday 15 November 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair VC-131H Samaritan (CV-580)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 542817
MSN: 221
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan Airport, AL (DHN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dothan Airport, AL (DHN/KDHN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The elevators locked soon after liftoff during maintenance test flight. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:

TPAPL
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
WCAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW); June 1985