| Date: | Friday 1 November 1985 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Hermens Air |
| Registration: | N9241F |
| MSN: | 20800006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 860 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Chevak Airport, AK (VAK/PAVA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A total loss of power was experienced on takeoff from runway 18 due to the fuel selectors being in the off position. the pilot attempted to restart the engine during which time the aircraft entered a stall and collided with the terrain. According to passengers the pilot did not use a checklist nor were the passengers briefed before the flight.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"In-flight planning/decision .. poor .. pilot in command
Fuel tank selector position .. improper .. pilot in command
Airspeed .. not maintained .. pilot in command
Diverted attention .. pilot in command
Checklist .. not followed .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Overconfidence in personal ability .. pilot in command"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location