| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shorts 360-100 |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | B-3606 |
| MSN: | SH.3673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enshi Airport -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wuhan Nanhu Airport |
| Destination airport: | Enshi Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after overrunning the runway at Enshi. All 25 occupants suffered various degrees of injuries in the accident.
The main cause of the accident was the misjudgment of the landing distance by the pilot flying (PF).
The accident occurred at Enshi Aerodrome, a defunct airfield different from today's Enshi Xujiaping Airport.
Sources:
Chinese aviation accidents centennial CAAC