Accident Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2302, Sunday 20 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2302
MSN: 110255
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Narrative:
An Embraer C-95B Bandeirante crashed into the sea just 150 m short of runway 14/32 at Rio de Janeiro-Galeão, Brazil. All three crew members were rescued.
The airplane had dropped eleven skydivers as part of a demonstration during an air show. A loss of engine power reportedly forced the pilot to ditch the plane just short of the runway.

Sources:

Aerohobby.net
Jornal do Brasil - 21 October 1985

Location