Accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500 JY-AGE, Friday 18 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500
Owner/operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-AGE
MSN: 1238
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524B4-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:130 km from Singapore -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Narrative:
During the descent between FL200 and FL190 the crew received a No 2 engine generator electrical fault warning, followed by a duct overheat warning in "J" zone. An attendant reported flames below the floor and behind the wall lining aft of L3 door. The attendant discharged a portable fire extinguisher and reported the fire extinguished. A fire warning was then received on No 2 engine. Cockpit and cabin began to fill with smoke. The crew shut down No 2 engine and donned oxygen masks. The pilot landed safely.
The fire originated in the left aft underfloor area of the airplane's fuselage, aft of the C-3 cargo compartment and forward of the rear pressure bulkhead.

Sources:

NTSB