| Date: | Friday 11 October 1985 |
| Time: | 10:09 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
| Registration: | CCCP-87803 |
| MSN: | 9230923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 47 km W of Kutaisi -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO) |
| Destination airport: | Poti Airport (UGSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Yak-40 should have climbed to 2400 m after takeoff, but was instructed to maintain 300 m because of an Antonov An-24 landing at a neighbouring airport. Bad weather was encountered when changing heading in an area of mountainous terrain. The aircraft collided with a mountain slope near Mikha-Tskhakaya.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Tbilisi to Poti with en en route stop at Kutaisi.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#19)
Location