Mid-air collision Accident Learjet 35A N873LP, Sunday 22 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Louisiana Pacific Corp.
Registration: N873LP
MSN: 35A-104
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4171 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:Auburn-Opelika Airport, AL (AUO/KAOU)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Challenger II ultralight at 50 feet over the runway 10 and 18 intersection. Both aircraft were on approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
visual lookout..inadequate..pilot in command
visual lookout..inadequate..pilot of other aircraft

Sources:

NTSB

Location