Unlawful Interference Antonov An-26 YA-BAM, Wednesday 4 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Bakhtar Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-BAM
MSN: 14106
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:18 km W of Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Destination airport:Farah Airport (FAH/OAFR)
Narrative:
Shot down with a ground-to-air missile. The aircraft was flying at 3800 feet msl.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 243
Lloyds List
Soviet Transports (1994)

Location