| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1985 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C99 Commuter |
| Owner/operator: | Sunbird Airlines |
| Registration: | N992SB |
| MSN: | U-170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7651 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km E of Hickory, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft left Hickory for a co-pilot qualification flight. The aircraft climbed to 5500 feet and after a while started performing a pitch trim emergency, which is part of Sunbirds training program. The flight descended until it struck tree limbs and a utility pole before colliding with the ground in a 35deg. angle of descent.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Emergency procedure - selected - pilot in command (CFI)
Remedial action - not performed - dual student
Lack of familiarity with aircraft - dual student
Remedial action - delayed - pilot in command (CFI)
Fatigue - pilot in command (CFI)
Supervision - not maintained - pilot in command (CFI)
Fatigue - pilot in command (CFI)"
Sources:
NTSB id ATL85FA261
Location